[5] Appellant also contends that the mutual mistake precludes respondent from showing that his possession and that of his predecessors was under "such circumstances as to constitute reasonable notice to the owner." ed. It was held that the landowners paid taxes on the basis of the homes and lots occupied and that assessment roll descriptions were erroneous. Colo. Rev. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." In Saner v. Knight, 86 Cal. In such a case, the possession is not considered to be hostile. The doctrine of adverse possession provides that sometimes a trespasser can become a rightful owner.