Phillips, 50 Cal. You can explore additional available newsletters here. (Id. 29]; Johnson v. Buck (1935) 7 Cal. (See Ballantine, Title by Adverse Possession, 32 Harv.L.Rev. (Code Civ. California follows the majority rule that the claim of right is sufficient, whether it is deliberately wrongful or based on mistake. Bird, C. J., Tobriner, J., Mosk, J., Richardson, J., Newman, J., and Kaus, J., concurred. (Id. His next-door neighbor, respondent, has a deed describing the east half of Lot 7, but he has been occupying a house on land described in appellant's deed, the west half of Lot 7. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. ), [3a] Although there is some conflict in cases from other jurisdictions, the rule is settled in California that the requisite hostile possession and claim of right may be established when the occupancy or use occurred through mistake.