We . Jur. Very professional and very helpful and recommended. Question 2: Can anyone, other than you, claim a homestead interest, community property interest, survivorship right, any spousal rights, or other interest, in the property that will secure repayment of the loan? I trust them and feel safe. I highly recommend them and the Talkov Law team. I love the job that Nick had done for me and my family. Join our community, read the PF Wiki, and get on top of your finances! These restrictions are set out in Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution which states: The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owners spouse if there be no minor child. Note that some bankruptcy trustees might argue that this is improper under some circumstances. Legal issues can be stressful and it really helps to find a knowledgeable, confident and kind person to help me through this time.